2015 LAFR Award Winners

Editor’s Choice

A Peaceful Man Harrison Norris

Best Writing

Come Simi | Jenica Bergere & Doc Pedrolie

Nominees
And It Was Good | Graham Waterston
The Meeting | David Rocchio
Valiant | Robin Phillips, Scott Baba, Jonathan Edward Miller
A Peaceful Man | Harrison Norris

Honorable Mentions

Decay | Mike Stern Sterzynski
The Case Of Conrad Cooper | Valerie Doran Dalena & Wendy J. Menara
Stepping Out | Nataliya Padilla & Oxana Robsky
Savage Hero | Katie Canty
Complaints Department | Nick Myall
Mighty Benjamin Little | Sonja Isabella
Low / Fi | Alejandro Montoya Marin
The Man In The Red Suit | Jonathan & Wendilyn Emrys
Under Construction | Brad Griffith
The Adventures Of Paul And Marian | Jay Stern

Best Principal Actor

And It Was Good | Louis Cancelmi

Nominees
Decay | Piotr Zawadzki
Wedding Dress | Joshua Leonard
The Midpoint Of A Very Long Love Story | Ibrahim Kiransal
The Journey | Jason Flemyng

Honorable Mentions

The Man From The City | Robert Clohessy
Chelsea International | Paul Adelizzi
Last Supper | Eddie Griffin
Randy Doe | Russ Russo
What An Idiot | Peter Benson
The Case Of Conrad Cooper | Adam Venker
Choice | Alex Demkin
Helio | Barrett James
One Small Hitch | Shane McRae
Valiant | Gil Darnell

Best Accompanying Actor

Decay | Michal Kaleta

Nominees
Getting Out | Jerry Hayes
Awaken (Feature) | Vinnie Jones
And It Was Good | Sam Waterson
A Peaceful Man | Zach McGowan

Honorable Mentions

Ticketed | Mandell Fraizer
Screaming Goats – The Movie | Paul Hooper
Silken Luna | David Eaton
After | Ciaran Bermingham
What An Idiot | Kerr Smith & Lochlyn Munro
One Small Hitch | Daniel J. Travanti
Good Hands | Pablo Greco
Helio | Chuck Wigginton
The Case Of Conrad Cooper | Sean Burgos
A Peaceful Man | Judd Wild & John Walton

Best Principal Actress

And It Was Good | Jessica Joffe

Nominees
Wedding Dress | Abby Wathen
Lola’s Last Letter | Valerie Brandy
The Midpoint Of A Very Long Love Story | Marjorie Hertzog
Sweet Dreams | Suzanne Lakes

Honorable Mentions

The Man From The City | Sean Young
Endings | Naomi Eckhaus
Watermelon | Kaska Zeilinksi & Jessica Hutchinson
Silken Luna | Bobbie Grace
To Protect | Margareta Moir & Ebony Halliday
Audition Tape | Sarah Prince
After | Cara Christie & Helena Reilly
What An Idiot | Julia Benson
Ticketed | Sharni Vinson
By Any Means A-Veilable | Charlotte Schioler

Best Accompanying Actress

Come Simi | Karen Landry

Nominees
Dinner And A Movie | Sally Connors
The Baldlands | Lisa Warrington
And It Was Good | Rebecca Henderson
Agnus Dei  | Zaklina Ostir

Honorable Mentions

This Little Piggy | Laura Jane Turner
Qualia | Amy Sanders
Come Simi | Tawny Kitaen
Come Simi | Fionnula Flanagan
Sam | Severine Bujard
One Small Hitch | Rebecca Spence
Hend | Julia El Rami
Hend | Jessica Khalifeh
Good Hands | Juana Greco
Lady Luck | Abigail Titmuss

Best Director

A Peaceful Man Harrison Norris

Nominees
Q.U.E.E.N. | Brittany “B.Monet” Fennell
Blow | Egor Barinov
One Small Hitch | John Burgess
Helio | Teddy Cecil

Honorable Mentions

Yellow Jacket | Matt Wilson
The Baldlands | Bernie Rao
Truth Has Fallen | Sheila M. Sofian
Motel Providence | Derek Frey
Rites Of Passage | Australia
The Guest | Federico Olivetti
La Scultura | Mauro John Capece
Shadows | Isaac Kerlow
The World Of Albert Fuh | Cady McClain
Binky | Stephen David Brooks

L’Enfant Terrible

My Johnny | Vincent de Ghoulie

Best Feature Film

Come Simi | United States

Nominees
Sam | Switzerland
This Little Piggy | Australia
Under The Blood Red Sun | United States
The Journey | United Kingdom

Honorable Mentions

14 Days | United States
Journey To Mt. Fuji | Japan
Centurion A.D. | United States
The Other Kind | United States
A Ghost And The Boy [With A Box On His Head] | United States
Quad X: Rise Of The Beaver Slayer | United States
Pester | United States
Between You & Me | United States
Qualia | United States
Fason Nou / Our Way | United States

Best Documentary Feature

Poverty Inc. | United States

Nominees
Great White Lies | United States
Our Food Chain | United States
Prison Through Tomorrow’s Eyes | United States
The Thanhouser Studio And The Birth Of American Cinema | United States

Honorable Mentions

The Illusionist | Turkey
Searching For Nepal | United States
Follow The Money | United Kingdom
One Way Trip To Siem Reap | France
The Other F Word | Canada
The Childhood Of Orlandino | Italy
Art House | United States
We Weren’t Given Anything For Free | Germany
Frankenfake | United States
The Pristine Coast | Canada

Best Animated Short

The Looking Planet | United States

Nominees
Kiko’s Paradise | Spain
Telling A You | United States
Isola del Giglio | United States
An Ode To Love | New Zealand

Best Documentary Short

If Not Us Then Who? Our Fight | Peru

Nominees
The Urban World | United States
Parables Of War | United States
Fake It Till You Make It | United States
Plundering Tibet | Canada

Honorable Mentions

Tony’s Tale, Tragedy In Arizona | United States
The Eye Of The Storm | United States
Aurora Borealis – 250 Miles Above The Earth | United States
Thank You Stan | United States

Best Foreign Language Feature

Echoes Of Time | Slovenia

Nominees
Hopscotch | India
Lake Amber | China
Break-Up | Germany
Agnus Dei | Kosovo

Best Foreign Language Short

Hend | Lebanon

Nominees
Amontillado | France
A Thousand Candles | Mongolia
Good Hands | Argentina
Lenny Lump | Sweden

Honorable Mentions

Jaya | United States
The Last Glow | Italy
Label | Germany
Lost And Found In Dubai | United Arab Emirates
Invisible When Up Close | Argentina
If | Brazil
On A Wire | France
Story Of Mi | Spain
The Wheel Of Time | Turkey
Le Pardon | United States

Best Television Short

She Rocks The Planet | United States

Nominees
Fight Day – Eps.16 | Canada
Gila Monster – Eps. 9 | United States
Lilac – Eps.1 “Getting The Point Across” | United States
Kids, Play And Technology: The Mobile Born Generation | United States

Best Short Film

Hyena’s Blood | Spain

Nominees
Lady Luck | United Kingdom
Magic Shoes | United States
Sugarhiccup | United States
Dinner And A Movie | United States

Honorable Mentions

Metropolis II: Highway To Heaven | United States
Opacity | United States
9,125 Nights | United States
Knock Knock | United States
Return | United States
Alight | United States
The Box | Hugo Matz
Sam’s Box | Felipe Gon
A True Reflection | Australia
Take A Stand | United States

Best Cinematography

Cassandra

Nominees
Hyena’s Blood
Always (AKA Inflection)
Corto
La Hoja

Honorable Mentions

Duality
ICARUS – Casting From The Clouds
Mark Twain 4
El Diablo
Tokyo Story
Buffalo Rising
Focus
Ticketed
Vodka And Chips
Home

Best Costumes

Cassandra

Nominees
Under The Blood Red Sun
The Last Glow
Upon A Painted Ocean
Awaken (Short)

Honorable Mentions

Decay
Send Me Your Smile – A Desert Monologue
Spidora
Keeper Of The Past
Dinner And A Movie
Helio
Hyena’s Blood
Valiant
Drop Dead Gory: A Horror Comedy
The Bigfoot Hunters

Best Editing

Awaken (Short)

Nominees
Sneeze Freeze
Little Red
Blue Notes
Decay

Honorable Mentions

The Bigfoot Hunters
Hush
Casandra
Rose In Bloom
Break Out
C.T.R.L.
Spidora
Transition
Dirty Bill Of Health
9,125 Nights

Best Production Design

Hyena’s Blood

Nominees
If The Trees Could Talk
Cassandra
Awaken (Short)
Valiant

Honorable Mentions

Memoirs Of A Lost Mind
9,125 Nights
The Day After Stonewall Died
Keeper Of The Past
Dirty Bill Of Health
Ticketed
Under The Blood Red Sun
The Wheel Of Time
Hush
Decay

Best Visual Effects

Helio

Nominees
Sneeze Freeze
The Last Glow
Valiant
The Activists

Honorable Mentions

Captive
The Drift
Untread
Mirror
Drop Dead Gory: A Horror Comedy
Lenny Lump
Cassandra
A Peaceful Man
Echoes Of Time
Keeper Of The Past

Best Sound

Hyena’s Blood

Nominees
Sneeze Freeze
Hush
A Peaceful Man
Valiant

Honorable Mentions

Captive
The Drift
Abstract For Night
Screens
Echoes Of Time
Helio
Cassandra
Lenny Lump
Under The Blood Red Sun
Lady Luck

Best Music

Hyena’s Blood

Nominees
C.T.R.L.
Cassandra
A Peaceful Man
Hello Tom Sullivan

Honorable Mentions

Break Out
Invisible When Up Close
The Adventures Of Paul And Marian
Blow
Sam
Decay
Lenny Lump
Under The Blood Red Sun
Valiant
Helio

Advertisements