2016 LAFR Award Winners

Best Feature Film
Me | Dir. Jefrey Levy
Best Short Film
Rehearsal | Dir. Jennifer Silver
Best Animation
World Domination | Dir. Bridget Toner
Best Comedy
Me | Dir. Jefrey Levy
Best Dance Film
Sick to the Bones | Dir. Juan Cernades & Sultana
Best Documentary
Welcome to the Last Bookstore | Dir. Chad Howitt
Best Drama
The Paper Store | Dir. Nicholas Gray
Best Foreign Film
Until Death Do You Part | Dir. Favien Luszezyszyn
Best Horror
The Art of the Gesture | Dir. Radkine Ivan
Best New Media
VTV | Dir. Nir Shelter
Best Sci-Fi
The Ideal | Dir. Uldis Cipsts
Best Suspense
Ice | Dir. Madison Pelzer

Gold Award Winners

All the World in a Design School | Dir. Mattias Löw
Daria | Dir. Colin Downey
Go Quietly | Dir. Candice Delevante
Kandahar Journals | Dir. Louie Palu & Devin Gallagher
Lure | Dir. Jesse Harley
New & Used | Dir. Nick Myall
Open Tables | Dir. Jack C. Newell
PROJECT: Horizon | Dir. Kirill Kripak
Sally’s Shadow | Dir. Olivier Pierre DOUGOUD
The David Dance | Dir. Aprill Winney
The Little Scarecrow | Dir. Brendan Latran
The Same River Twice | Dir. Weijia Ma
Three Fools | Dir. Snobar Avani & Peter Hausner
Creditors | Dir. Ben Cura
Do Over | Dir. Ryan J. Francis
Haint | Dir. Alyssa Taylor Wendt
Land of Smiles | Dir. Bradley Stryker
More Than One | Dir. Takahisa Shiraishi
No One’s Cross is Missing | Dir. Andrea Belcastro
Origin | Dir. Guillem Zaballos & Felipe Téllez
Sailing to Paradise | Dir. Blaz Zavrsnik
SciTech Band: Pride of Springfield | Dir. Lawrence Hott
The Key | Dir. Jefrey Levy
The Massage Chair | Dir. Joe Ahern
The Syndrome | Dir. Meryl Goldsmith

.
.

Silver Award Winners

A Sunday Kind of Love | Dir. Geordie Sabbagh
Awakenings | Dir. Bhargav Saikia
First Aid | Dir. Aline Rezende
Headz | Dir. Robert H. Wainwright
If Only | Dir. David Malley
Jes and Lora | Dir. Patrick Coleman Duncan
Lazaurs Rising | Dir. John Depew
Mistakes Were Made | Dir. Shanna Roberts Salée
No Letting Go | Dir. Jonathan Bucari
Small Hands | Dir. Eugenie Muggleton
The Art of Human Salvage | Dir. Dempsey Tillman
The Way of the Brave | Dir. Henrik Larsson
What’s Going On With Wolves | Dir. Eric Simon
American Bred | Dir. Justin Chambers
Dorkcore | Dir. Darrell Gabonia
Fork | Dir. David Huffman
House Broken | Dir. Beth Spitalny
Insomnia | Dir. Kenneth Sanabria Jiménez
KEEN-wah | Dir. Cat Davies
London and the Muse | Dir. Alan Smithee (uncredited)
Narrative Conflict | Dir. Jónas Haux
RUBY | Dir. Rod Lewis
Surviving Peace | Dir. Josef Avesar & Charles Fredricks
The Eve | Dir. Luca Machnich
This is My Son | Dir. John Corcoran

.
.
.
.

Bronze Award Winners

Where is She Now? | Dir. John Henry Richardson
15 Years Till Midnight | Dir. D. Aaron Hunter
Bad Frank | Dir. Tony Germinario
Condemned | Dir. Steven Biver
Day Zero – Season 2 | Dir. Cal Nguyen
Façades: The Web Series | Dir. Ariel Mahler, Christopher Moss & Milan Dzaja
Gailforce (Operation Kali Incarnate) | Dir. Mauricio “Mo” Zapata (uncredited)
Glitch | Dir. Elie Azzam
Ice Cream | Dir. Will Nash
Intersection | Dir. Tim French
La Liberacion de Alexis | Dir. Ralph Isenberg & Joe De La Fuente
Mary Loss of Soul | Dir. Jennifer B. White
My Name is Oscar | Dir. Robert Clem & Susan Einhorn
Pretty Thin | Dir. Clive Scannell
Quo Vadis? | Dir. Eduart Makri
Runner | Dir. Greg Batiansila
The Broken Legacy | Dir. Miguel Garzon Martinez
The Indian Priest | Dir. Mattias Löw
Aphâr | Dir. Joao Pedro Oliveira
A Special Place | Dir. Matt Gray
Catching Up | Dir. Mary Ratliff
Daughter of the King | Dir. Matthew R. Marshall
Donald’s Mom | Dir. Elyse Ostrow
Flyrap | Dir. Stephen David Brooks
Ghosting | Dir. James Moran
Hide the Sausage | Dir. Joe Benedetto
Instant Zero | Dir. Yannick Mourcia
I Am Listening | Dir. Curtis Speck
Johnny Diggity | Dir. Booder Barnes & Norman Magden
Little Pile of Things | Dir. Virginie Balabaud
Miracle Works | Dir. Maria Antonietta Romano
Panic, Baby | Dir. Abrahim Mahallati
Promise Me | Dir. Kevin Machate
Ruins | Dir. Alberto Martín-Aragón
Split Frames | Dir. Yuval Sussler
The Hike | Dir. David Fugett
Advertisements